Innovation and Leadership Awards

America's Service Commission's Innovation and Leadership Awards recognize the outstanding accomplishments and leadership of state service commission staff, commissioners, and programs in uniting states in service. Award nominations are open in late spring/early summer with the award being announced at the Annual Reception & Awards in September.

We also recognize state and local leaders who are active champions for national service and volunteerism in their states and communities through our State Service Leadership Awards and Friend of ASC Awards.


2019

Nominations are now open for the 2019 ASC Innovation & Leadership Awards. Please join us as we announce award winners and celebrate state service commissions on September 19, 2019 in the Washington, DC area.

Click here to submit a nomination by July 10, 2019 >>

Past Award Winners:

2018

Outstanding Service Program

YWCA of Central Alabama AmeriCorps

Outstanding Commission Executive Director
Scott McFarland, Serve Illinois

Outstanding Commission Staff

Caitlin Brooking, Volunteer Mississippi

Ia Moua, California Volunteers

Outstanding Commissioner
Kate Kelly, ServeMinnesota

2017

In 2017, in honor of ASC's 20th Anniversary, we presented 20 individuals with special 'ASC 20' Awards in lieu of the traditional Innovation & Leadership Awards.

View the 'ASC 20' Awardees here.

2016

Outstanding Service Program
AmeriCorps Urban Safety Corps

Outstanding Commission Staff
Emily Steinberg, OneStar Foundation

Outstanding Commissioner
John Albright, Missouri Community Service Commission
Carolyn Bloodworth, Michigan Community Service Commission

2015

Outstanding Service Program
Washington Service Corps

Outstanding Commission Staff
Beth McGuinness, Massachusetts Service Alliance

Outstanding Commission Executive Director
Thomas Devine, Serve Wisconsin

Outstanding Commissioner
Autumn Karlinsky, Volunteer Florida

2014

Outstanding Service Program
Colorado HIPPYCorps

Outstanding Commission Staff
Elisa Gleeson, OneStar Foundation
Jeanine Yard, Michigan Community Service Commission

Outstanding Commission Executive Director
Shelly McAlpin, Serve Wyoming

Outstanding Commissioner
Lawrence Neil Bailis, Massachusetts Service Alliance
Nicole Trimble, Serve Washington

2013

Outstanding Service Program
Washington Conservation Corps

Outstanding Commission Staff
Kristin Honz, Volunteer Iowa

Outstanding Commission Executive Director
Audrey Suker, ServeMinnesota

Outstanding Commissioner
Rob Collier, Michigan Community Service Commission
​Tom Katus, South Dakota Nonprofit Association